Tag Archives: English Speech

Bilingual MC in the Graduation Ceremony at SMPN 7 Cenrana

foto penamatan_beberapa siswa 9c dan orang tua siswaHere is an example of bilingual Masters of Graduation Ceremonies (English and Bahasa Indonesia), intended to be used by Indonesian students, grade: SMP/MTs, SMA/MA/SMK and college. MC 1 speaks in English; MC 2 in Bahasa Indonesia.

This MC script was taken from SMPN 7 Cenrana graduation ceremony in the 2013/2014 academic year, held on June 16th 2014. It was written by Soe_ http://www.soehaarrr.com ©2014_ SMPN 7 Cenrana Maros.

****

Assalamu’alaikum Wr. Wb….
• MC 1:
Ladies and Gentlemen, all the guests and audiences… we would like to say: “Welcome to SMPN 7 Cenrana. Thank you very much for attending our invitation.”

MC 2:
Bapak, Ibu, para undangan dan hadirin sekalian… kami ucapkan: “Selamat Datang di SMP Negeri 7 Cenrana. Terima kasih atas kesediaannya memenuhi undangan kami”
———————————————————————
• MC 1:
For the students of SMPN 7 Cenrana, grade 9, please come to the ceremony place and have a seat.

MC 2:
Kepada Siswa kelas 9 SMPN 7 Cenrana, kami persilahkan menempati tempat yang telah disediakan

———————————————————————

• MC 1:
Honorable:
The head of Cenrana Sub-district and the staff.
The head of Cenrana Education Department
The chief of Camba – Cenrana Police headquarters
The headmaster of SMPN 7 Cenrana.
All the students’ parents, all the guests and audiences…

• MC 2:
Yang Terhormat:
Camat Cenrana dan staf,
Kepala UPTD Cenrana,
Kepala Kepolisian Sektor Camba-Cenrana
Kepala SMPN 7 Cenrana,
Seluruh orang tua siswa, para undangan dan hadirin sekalian…
———————————————————————

• MC 1:
First of all, let us say Alhamdulillahirabbil ‘alamin. Let us praise to the Almighty Allah SWT, because of his Blessing, we are able to attend the graduation ceremony for the students of SMPN 7 Cenrana, on the 28th graduation, in the academic year 2013/2014… on Monday, 16th June 2014.

MC 2:
Pertama-tama, marilah kita mengucapkan Alhamdulillahirabbil ‘alamin, karena atas keridhaan Allah SWT kita bisa menghadiri acara Penamatan siswa SMPN 7 Cenrana Angkatan ke-28, Tahun Pelajaran 2013/2014, pada hari Senin, 16 Juni 2014.

Continue reading

Indonesian Students Won The World Universities Debating Championship(WUDC) 2014

image indonesian students won wudcFor the first time in the history of the World Universities Debating Championship (WUDC), Indonesian students were able to be the winners. They were Vicario Reinaldo and Fauzan Reza Maulana representing Bandung Institute of Technology (Bandung A Varsity). They became the World Champion 2014 in the category “English as a Foreign Language” (EFL).

The 34thWorld Universities Debating Championship (WUDC) 2014 was held in Rajalakshmi Institutions, Chennai, India on 26th December 2013 – 4th January 2014. The mega debating was hosted for around a week in the city which presented the participation of 1200 students hailing from almost 60 countries. The grand student event was followed by the students from world’s best universities including Oxford, Cambridge, Yale, MIT, Stanford etc. to battle it out on stage with their debating skills.

In the EFL category, Vicario Reinaldo and Fauzan Reza Maulana (Bandung A) acted as opposition varsity/team. Under the motion: “This House believes that multinational companies should be liable for any human rights abuses that occur anywhere in their supply chain”, they succeeded to role as opposition varsity and won over Russian, Poland and German students.

Here are the winners of the World Universities Debating Championship (WUDC) 2014 and the varsities in semi final and final rounds:

The World Champion 2014 in the category “English as a foreign language” is Bandung A (Vicario Reinaldo and Fauzan Reza Maulana).
The World Champion 2014 in the category “English as a second language” is Berlin A (Dessislava Kirova and Kai Dittmann).
The World Champion 2014 is Harvard A (Josh Zoffer and Ben Sprung-Keyser).

ESL Semi Final
Motion: This House believes that Pope Francis should publicly encourage Catholics to support radically redistributive government policies.
Break into ESL Final:
Babes-Bolyai A (Radu Cotarcea, Octavian Vasile Buta)
Lund A (Peer Klüßendorf, Emilia Carlqvist)
Belgrade B (Helena Ivanov, Stefan Siridzanski)
Berlin A (Dessislava Kirova, Kai Dittmann)

Open Semi Final
Motion: This House believes that women should reject practices that alter the appearance of their genitalia, such as waxing and labiaplasty.
Break into the Grand Final:
Harvard A (Josh Zoffer, Ben Sprung-Keyser)
Sydney B (Eleanor Jones, Chris Bisset)
Cambridge B (Kitty Parker Brooks, Benjamin John Frank Adams)
Glasgow A (John McKee, Duncan Crowe).

EFL Final
Motion: This House believes that multinational companies should be liable for any human rights abuses that occur anywhere in their supply chain.
Opening Government: Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen (Konrad Gütschow, Nikos Bosse)
Opening Opposition: Bandung A (Vicario Reinaldo, Fauzan Reza Maulana)
Closing Government: Warsaw Debate A (Konrad Kiljan, Karolina Partyga)
Closing Opposition: New Economic School A (Ilya Androsov, Mikhail Sonin)
Adjudication Panel: Harish Natarajan (chair), Rosie Unwin, Paul Karp, Shengwu Li, Prarthana Manohar, Madeline Schultz, Manos Moschopoulos.

ESL Final
Motion:This House would allow countries to pay other countries to settle asylum-seekers at their borders.
Opening Government: Belgrade B (Helena Ivanov, Stefan Siridzanski)
Opening Opposition: Babes-Bolyai A (Radu Cotarcea, Octavian Vasile Buta)
Closing Government: Berlin A (Dessislava Kirova, Kai Dittmann)
Closing Opposition: Lund A (Peer Klüßendorf, Emilia Carlqvist)
Adjudication Panel: Michael Shapira (chair), Fiona Prowse, Sam Block, Sella Nevo, Tasneem Elias, Fred Cowell, Paul Smith.

Grand Final
Motion: This House believes that India should adopt aggressive free market policies.
Opening Government: Harvard A, (Josh Zoffer, Ben Sprung-Keyser)
Opening Opposition: Glasgow A (John McKee, Duncan Crowe)
Closing Government: Cambridge B (Kitty Parker Brooks, Benjamin John Frank Adams)
Closing Opposition: Sydney B (Eleanor Jones, Chris Bisset)
Adjudication Panel: Michael Baer (chair), Ely Zosa, Steve Whittington, Leela Koenig, Tim Blair, Jonathan L. Maynard, Ben Kornfeld.

***